Nickname: The 24-Karat Kitty

Likes: People, especially when they give me face rubs and ear scritches! I love holding your hand in my paws. I’m also a big fan of using my scratching post while humming the theme song from Rocky. I adore treats before dinner (fish flavors are my favorite!).

Dislikes: Other cats. Dogs, too. When you try to brush out mats in my fur (no thank you!).

Looking For: A quiet, calm home to live out my goldie years.

Special Needs: Recently I had surgery to remove a large growth on my thyroid gland. I have a slightly enlarged heart that beats too fast (because I love so much), but that might be due to my thyroid. I’ve got shaky legs, but that just means I can do the chicken dance like no other!

I’m currently in a foster home, so if you’d like to meet me please fill out an adoption application so we can set up a meeting.

My estimated birth date is 1/10/2006

All of our animals are vaccinated, treated for parasites, microchipped, spayed or neutered, and cats are tested for feline immunodeficiency virus (FIV) and feline leukemia virus (FeLv). All animals receive any necessary veterinary care (dentals, etc.) until the time of adoption. 

Pin It on Pinterest